The Pearson Teaching Awards

Celebrating transformational teaching

Gold Winners

2016 Silver Award Winners

  • Mark Allday

    Sandringham School

    The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year

    St Albans, Hertfordshire

  • Gemma Alldritt

    RSA Academy

    The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School

    Tipton, West Midlands

  • Sheona Allen

    Caledonia Primary

    The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School

    Glasgow, Scotland

  • Claire Appleton

    Grays Farm Primary School

    The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School

    Orpington, Kent

  • Richard Brown

    Cricket Green School

    The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education

    Mitcham, Surrey

  • Michael Butcher

    Pembrokeshire College

    The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year

    Pembrokeshire, Wales

  • Patricia Carr

    Anchorsholme Academy

    The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year

    Thornton Cleveleys, Lancashire

  • Helena Carter

    Oxley Park Academy

    The Award for Outstanding new Teacher of the Year

    Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

  • The Computing and Games Development Team

    The Somerset College

    The Award for FE Team of the Year

    Taunton, Devon

  • Steve Clayson

    St Mary Redcliffe and Temple School

    The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School

    Bristol, Avon

  • Gary Craven

    Joseph Leckie Academy

    The Award for Lifetime Achievement

    Walsall, West Midlands

  • Sharon Crowe

    The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School

    New Forest Academy

    Southampton, Hampshire

  • Stuart Cullen

    Northern Regional College Ballymoney

    The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education

    Ballymoney, Belfast

  • Charlie Davenport

    Campton Lower school

    The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School

  • William Emeny

    Wyvern College

    The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School

    Eastleigh, Hampshire