The Pearson Teaching Awards

Celebrating transformational teaching

Gold Winners

2015 Silver Award Winners

  • Alexandra Holmes

    Davison CE High School for Girls

    The Award for Science Teacher of the Year

    WORTHING, WEST SUSSEX

  • Caroline Hoddinott

    Haybridge High School and Sixth Form

    The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School

    HAGLEY, WORCESTERSHIRE

  • The Healthcare Team

    City College Plymouth

    The Award for Outstanding FE Team of the Year

    City College Plymouth

  • James Havbro

    Ark Blacklands Primary Academy

    The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year

    HASTINGS, SUSSEX

  • Rosie Hancock

    Morecambe Bay Community Primary School

    The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School

    LANCASHIRE

  • The Guidance Team

    Churchill Community College

    The Award for Outstanding School Team of the Year

    WALLSEND, TYNE AND WEAR

  • David Gould

    St Alban’s Academy

    The Award for Lifetime Achievement

    BIRMINGHAM, WEST MIDLANDS

  • Early Years Health & Care Team

    Bradford College

    The Award for Outstanding FE Team of the Year

    WEST YORKSHIRE

  • Fiona Dudley

    York Steiner School

    The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School

    YORKSHIRE

  • Kirsty Downs

    Alderman Peel High School

    The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School

    WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA, NORFOLK

  • Debbie Clay

    Littlecoates Primary School

    The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year

    GRIMSBY, LINCOLNSHIRE

  • Rebecca Clarke

    City College Plymouth

    The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year

    DEVON

  • Richard Camp

    Towcester C of E Primary School

    The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School

    NORTHAMPTON

  • Jennifer Bruce

    Churchill Community College

    The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education

    WALLSEND, TYNE AND WEAR

  • Christopher Brown

    City College Plymouth

    The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year

    DEVON