The Pearson Teaching Awards

Celebrating transformational teaching

Gold Winners

2015 Silver Award Winners

  • Annie May Roberts

    Pool Academy

    The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School

    REDRUTH CORNWALL

  • Fiona Prophet

    Tadworth Primary School

    The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School

    SURREY

  • José Picardo

    Surbiton High School

    The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education

    KINGSTON, SURREY

  • The Pastoral Care Team

    Limes College

    The Award for Outstanding School Team of the Year

    SUTTON, SURREY

  • Rory Lees-Oakes

    Warrington Collegiate

    The Award for Outstanding Use of Technology in Education

    CHESHIRE

  • Emma Murtagh

    St Oswald’s C of E Primary School

    The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School

    LIVERPOOL, MERSEYSIDE

  • Ian Meikle

    St Laurence’s CE Primary School

    The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School

    COVENTRY, WEST MIDLANDS

  • Mairi McFarlane

    Kings Oak Primary School

    The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School

    GREENOCK, PAISLEY

  • Christopher Mattley

    William Farr C of E Comprehensive School

    The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School

    LINCOLN

  • Andy Marshall

    Sir John Deane’s College

    The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year

    NORTHWICH, CHESHIRE

  • Abigail Ludlow

    Pool Academy

    The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School

    REDRUTH, CORNWALL

  • Anne Lasbrey

    Hawthorn Park Community Primary School

    The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School

    HOUGHTON REGIS, BEDFORDSHIRE

  • Sarah Imbush

    Southend High School for Girls

    The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School

    ESSEX

  • Anne Hutchison

    Carmyle Primary School

    The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School

    GLASGOW

  • Robert Hoyle

    Walsall College

    The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year

    STAFFORDSHIRE