The Pearson Teaching Awards

Celebrating transformational teaching

Gold Winners

2018 Shortlist

The Award for Excellence in Special Needs Education
Bethany Barnsley, Devonshire Infant and Junior Academies, Smethwick, West Midlands
Dawn Broom, Fir Vale School Academy Trust, Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Aimee Jackson, Henshaws Specialist College, Harrogate, South Yorkshire
Mark Lambert, Tyne Coast College, South Shields, Tyne and Wear
Marie Watson, The Royal School for the Deaf, Derby, Derbyshire

The Award for FE Lecturer of the Year
Joanne Bradley, Leeds City College, Leeds, West Yorkshire
Joe Cornmell, LIPA Sixth Form College, Liverpool, Merseyside
Charmaine Hale-Lynch, Weston College, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset
Paul Oatham, The College of Haringey Enfield & North East London, London
Jonathan Wharton, Sunderland College, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear

The Award for FE Team of the Year
School of Childcare, Education and Public Services, Leeds City College, Leeds, West Yorkshire
Teaching Team in the Programme Area of Education, Leisure and Wellbeing, Leyton Sixth Form College, London
The Essential Skills Team, Belfast Metropolitan College, Belfast
The Human Resources Team, Walsall College, Walsall, West Midlands
The Performing Arts Team, Gower College, Swansea, Wales
The Welfare and Pastoral Support Services Team, Weston College, Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset

The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School
Paul Drew, Beacon Primary School, Walsall, West Midlands
Chris Flathers, The Gold Star Federation – Goldbeaters & The Orion Primary schools, Edgware, London
Nin Matharu, King’s Hill Primary School, Darlaston, West Midlands
Jane Nolan, Ormiston South Parade Academy, Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Maggie Rose, Timberley Academy, Birmingham, West Midlands
Tracy Swinburne, Jerry Clay Academy, Wakefield, West Yorkshire

The Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School
Ben Antell, Glenmoor and Winton Academies, Bournemouth, Dorset
Andrea English, The Oaks Secondary School, Spennymoor, Co Durham
Leanne Griffiths, The Morley Academy, Leeds, West Yorkshire
Ron Searle, The Warwick School, Redhill, Surrey

The Award for Lifetime Achievement
Janis Burdin, Moss Side Primary School, Leyland, Lancashire
Valerie Dunsford, Sheffield High School for Girls, Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Gillian Edge, Killinghall Primary School, Bradford, West Yorkshire
Bruce Goddard, Highlands School, London
Janet Macleod, Sawston Village College, Sawston, Cambridgeshire
Jennifer Sims, Saffron Walden County High School, Saffron Walden, Essex

The Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year
Lisa Buckley, Lakeside School, Liverpool, Merseyside
Charlotte Grace, Outwood Academy Shafton, Barnsley, South Yorkshire
Cinzia Imbriano, Green Ridge Primary Academy, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Ryan Mallett, Ormiston Chadwick Academy, Widnes, Cheshire
Jane Woo, Christ’s College Finchley, London

The Award for School of the Year – ‘Making a difference’ supported by Future First
Benjamin Adlard Primary School, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
Cambourne Village College, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Dixons Trinity Academy, Bradford, West Yorkshire
Fullhurst Community College, Leicester, Leicestershire
Ormiston South Parade Academy, Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Jo Richardson Community School, Dagenham, Essex

The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School
Jane Brown, Brundall Primary School, Brundall, Norfolk
Heather Cooper, Spire Junior School, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Caroline Duffy, Mercy Primary School, Belfast, Antrim
Nicola Fredrickson, St. Helens Primary School, Sandfields, Swansea
James Horwood, Fourfields Community Primary School, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Laura Macdonald, Hillcrest Early Years Academy, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
Andy Silvester, Crowmarsh Gifford C of E Primary School, Wallingford, Oxfordshire
Jan Wilson, The Mount School, York, North Yorkshire

The Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School, supported by SSAT
Jay Bradley, The Academy of St Francis of Assisi, Liverpool, Merseyside
Romayne Charles, Higham Lane School, Nuneaton, Warwickshire
Tom Knott, The Totteridge Academy, London
Christopher Langmead, Tor Bridge High School, Plymouth, Devon
Ashley Lewis, The Morley Academy, Leeds, West Yorkshire
Dale McMorran, Wymondham College, Wymondham, Norfolk
Shalina Patel, Claremont High School Academy, Harrow, Middlesex
Helen Reddy, Ivybridge Community College, Ivybridge, Devon
Victoria Withall, The Elizabethan Academy, Retford, Nottinghamshire

The Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year
Lauren Arrowsmith, Ormiston Chadwick Academy, Widnes, Cheshire
Christopher Haywood, Almonbury Community School, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
James Poynter, Clacton County High School, Clacton on Sea, Essex
Amy Westwood, New Horizons Academy, Warrington, Cheshire

The Award for the Outstanding Use of Technology in Education, supported by Google
Kate Farrell, Homewood School and Sixth Form Centre, Tenterden, Kent
Jamie Frost, Tiffin School, Kingston-Upon-Thames, Surrey
Louise Porter, Ribblesdale High School, Clitheroe, Lancashire
Lee Whitmarsh, Alsager School, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire
Matt Woodfine, Hinchingbrooke School, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire